Add to Cart:

Avocado Carrier Oil 100ml

USD19.67 Ex GST
USD21.63 Inc GST

Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima) is ideal for mature, dry & sun damaged skin.

Place of Origin - Australia

Part of Plant Used - Fruit

Method of Extraction - Cold Pressed

Aroma - Strong odour, slightly fatty

Colour - Rich emerald green

Texture - Thick and heavy

See  HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS for more information on general use and dosages for children or elderly.

Despite the thick heavy texture of Avocado, it does absorb quite readily into the skin. Avocado oil soothes and softens the skin, thus making it useful to relieve the symptoms of eczema and the effects of psoriasis on the skin. Unrefined Avocado Oil is used extensively in cosmetic preparations such as lipsticks, moisturisers, cleansers, foundation, sunscreen and much more. Avocado Oil has been noted to have some sun screening characteristics. In hair treatments Avocado Oil helps the hair to retain moisture, smoothes the hair shaft and adds shine.

For the relief of eczema and for treatment of the effects of psoriasis on the skin; apply direct, undiluted to the affected area. Do not use for prolonged periods without consulting a health care professional.

For treatment of sunburn and minor burns, gently smooth onto the skin as often as required.

A carrier oil for therapeutic massage and facial blends, for dry and mature skins.


  • Model: OG104
  • Shipping Weight: 0.15kg
  • Manufactured by: Oil Garden

.
Ask a question



Copyright © 2003-2012 Natural Health Direct
Premium health products with the best service possible combined with our exclusive Preferred Customer Discount Program.
Design Z.