meditation and direction ...
A familiar scent in churches and religious ceremonies Myrrh (Commiphora molmol) has long been associated with divinity. The resinous aroma can provide guidance and direction when you have lost your way.
Place of Origin - Egypt
Part of Plant Used - Olco-gum-resin
Method of Extraction - Steam Distillation
Method of Application - Massage, Vapourisation, Bath, Inhalation
Note - Base
Aroma - Rich warm, sweet-balsamic, slightly spicy
See HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS for more information on general use and dosages for children or elderly.
Cautions
Not to be used during pregnancy.
Blends well with
Clove, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Mandarin, Patchouli, Peppermint, Pine, Sandalwood, Thyme.
Traditional Use
Myrrh is an ancient plant that has a history spanning over 3700 years. It is mentioned in the Bible, the Koran, and ancient texts of the Egyptians, Greeks and Romans. The Egyptians used Myrrh in their religious ceremonies and embalming. It was also valued in their cosmetic preparations and perfumes. The Chinese used Myrrh for healing the skin, circulatory, menstrual and muscular problems.
Emotive
Use as a meditation aid to enhance spirituality. Help to give drive and strength when stuck in a rut. Brings peace and stillness to restless souls.
Therapeutic
For temporary relief of catarrh and bronchial cough. Add 6 drops to 10ml Vegetable Glycerine and add mixture to bath; or add 6 drops to 1 litre of steaming water, cover head with towel and inhale for 5 minutes. If cough persists, consult a health care professional.
Skin and Hair Care
For relief of symptoms of eczema. For body, add 6 drops to 10ml base cream and apply to affected area. For the face, add 3 drops to 10ml base cream and apply to affected area. Alternatively, add 6 drops to 10ml Vegetable Glycerine and add mixture to bath.
To treat tinea by topical application. Add 6 drops to 10ml base oil or base cream and apply to affected area. If symptoms persist, seek advice of a health care professional.