calming and uplifting ...
Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martini) is popular oil in Ayurvedic medicine where it is appreciated for its skin healing and digestive properties.
Place of Origin - Himalayas
Part of Plant Used - Leaf
Method of Extraction - Steam Distillation
Method of Application - Massage, Vapourisation, Bath, Compress
Aroma - Sweet, floral, rosy
Note - Middle
See HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS for more information on general use and dosages for children or elderly.
Blends well with
Cedarwood, Citronella, Clove, Geranium, Jasmine, Orange, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood.
Traditional Use
In history, Palmarosa is often referred to as Indian or Turkish geranium oil. The rosy like scent of Palmarosa made it a popular choice for adulterating Rose essential oil. In Ayurvedic medicine the essential oil of Palmarosa is used extensively for skin care preparations, especially as a skin healer, as it suits all skin types.
Emotive
Creates an atmosphere of relaxation without sedating. Uplifts and balances the spirit.
Therapeutic
To help relieve nervous tension and stress. Add 6 drops to 10ml base oil or base cream and massage pulse points. Alternatively add 6 drops to 10ml Vegetable Glycerine and add to bath; or add 6 drops to vapouriser.
Skin and Hair Care
Treatment of acne and dermatitis. For the face, add 3 drops to 10ml base cream and apply to affected area. For the body, add 6 drops to 10ml base oil or base cream and apply to affected area.