clarifying and invigorating ...
Since antiquity Rosemary (Rosemarinus officinalis) has been valued for its stimulating action on the mind and body. Its penetrating aroma uplifts lethargic and depressed atmospheres to provide clarity and motivation.
Place of Origin -Tunisia
Part of Plant Used - Herb Top Flower
Method of Extraction - Steam Distillation
Method of Application - Massage, Vapourisation, Bath, Compress
Note - Middle
Aroma - Strong penetrating fresh, minty herbal
See HOW TO USE ESSENTIAL OILS for more information on general use and dosages for children or elderly.
Cautions
Avoid in cases of pregnancy, epilepsy and high blood pressure.
Blends well with
Basil, Cedarwood, Citronella, Clove, Ginger, Lavender, Lime, Neroli, Orange, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Pine, Thyme.
Traditional Uses
Over the ages, Rosemary has come to symbolise many things; love, death, stability, sincerity, youthfulness and good faith. Highly valued among the Greeks, Romans and Egyptians, Rosemary was used to treat digestive and liver complaints. The Greeks and Romans would wear wreaths of Rosemary sprigs on their heads to help sharpen their memory and refresh the spirit. Rosemary is generally located along coastlines, hence its name, which is Latin for dew (ros) and sea (marinus).
Emotive
Purifying and uplifting, gives and atmosphere of awareness, sincerity and clarity. Enhances creativity, focus and motivation. Encourages change and revives when exhausted.
Therapeutic
For the temporary relief of the pain of arthritis, rheumatism and muscular aches. Add 6 drops to 10ml of base oil or cream and massage affected area. Alternatively add 6 drops to 10ml Vegetable Glycerine and add mixture to bath; or add mixture to 1 litre of warm to hot water for compress.
Assists in the maintenance of peripheral circulation. Add 6 drops to 10ml of base oil or cream and massage affected area. Alternatively add 6 drops to bath, or add 6 drops to 1 litre of hot water for compress.
Skin and Hair Care
To treat dandruff. Add 6 drops to 10ml of Jojoba oil and massage scalp.
Note: This essential oil is not available to International customers due to dangerous goods classification.